OREGON BALLET THEATRE

 

Photo Top: Xuan Cheng and Brian Simcoe. Photo by Tatiana Wills.

 

COMPANY BIOS

CANDACE BOUCHARD / SOLOIST
Joined OBT in 2003 / Soloist since 2008

Candace Bouchard
Photo by Joni Kabana

Born and raised in St. Louis, Missouri, Bouchard received her early training with St. Louis Ballet and continued her training at Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet and Ballet Academy East in New York City. She danced with OBT as an apprentice in 2003 and joined the company in 2004. Bouchard has been featured in ballets such as George Balanchine’s Apollo and Rubies, Nicolo Fonte’s Left Unsaid and William Forsythe's The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude.

PHOTO GALLERY
Click thumbnails to enlarge each photo

10/11 Season Nutcracker08 - 4 Nutcracker08 - 5 Hush - 4 The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
The Four Temperaments Spring - 3 The Nutcracker    
FEATURED ROLES

Julia Adam’s
* Angelo (Featured)

Sir Frederick Ashton’s
* Façade

George Balanchine’s
* Apollo (Polyhymnia)
* Concerto Barocco
* Divertimento No. 15
* Emeralds (Featured)
* The Four Temperaments (Choleric)
* The Nutcracker (Dew Drop, Hot Chocolate Principal, Arabian, Lead Marzipan)
* Rubies (Featured)
* Serenade
* Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
* Square Dance (Featured)
* Who Cares? (Featured)

Charles Czarny’s
* Concerto Grosso

Nicolo Fonte’s
* Bolero
* Left Unsaid (Featured)

William Forsythe’s
* The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Featured)

James Kudelka’s
* Hush Lar Lubovitch’s
* Concerto Six Twenty-Two

 

 

Peter Martins’
* Ash

Yuri Possokhov’s
* Firebird
* La Valse (Featured)
* Raymonda (Featured, originated role)

Jerome Robbins’
* The Cage (Queen)
* The Concert (Angry Girl)

Christopher Stowell’s
* A Midsummer Night’s Dream
* Eyes On You
* The Impending Hour
* Opus 50
* Quick Time
* The Rite Of Spring
* The Sleeping Beauty (Lilac Fairy)
* The Sleeping Beauty, Act III
* Swan Lake (Russian, Pas de Trois, Big Swan)
* Swan Lake, Act III
* Zaïs

Kent Stowell’s
* Through Eden’s Gates (Featured)

Paul Taylor’s
* Company B (Featured)

Christopher Wheeldon’s
* RUSH
* There Where She Loved (Featured)

PRINCIPAL DANCERS

Xuan Cheng
Chauncey Parsons
Brian Simcoe

SOLOISTS

Candace Bouchard
Martina Chavez
Ansa Deguchi
Peter Franc
Michael Linsmeier

COMPANY ARTISTS

Thomas Baker

Eva Burton
Sarah Griffin
Adam Hartley
Makino Hildestad
Jordan Kindell
Katherine Monogue
Kelsie Nobriga
Kimberly Nobriga

Colby Parsons
Avery Reiners

APPRENTICES

Jessica Lind
Shea McAdoo
Alexander Negron
Emily Parker
Ian Schwaner
Paige Wilkey

OBT / National Endowment for the Arts Oregon Arts Commission Regional Arts & Culture Council Work for Art Portland Monthly Oregon Community Foundation Jerome Robbins Foundation
Work for Art